O-X extension

Persons who are 50 years old or above and which fulfill the required criteria
can be eligible for a 2 x 5  year extension based on retirement.

Prerequisite are:

Valid Non-O visa ( without overstay ) or valid extension.
Up to date address registration.
Passport valid for at least 6 months.

Required papers:

Completely filled in TM 7 form.  

Copies from following passport pages:

Detail page
Current visa/extension
All extensions from last Non-O visa or transfer stamp to new passport. (If applicable)
Last entry stamp
TM6 departure card

Passport size picture.

Proof of financial status:

Signed and stamped bank letter AND Signed and stamped bank statement showing the money (Minimum 3.000.000 Baht ) in a fixed deposit bank account
or
Signed and stamped bank letter AND Signed and stamped bank statement showing the money (Minimum 1.800.000 Baht ) in a fixed deposit bank account and have certified (Income certificate from Embassy or Consul) income of not less than 1.200.000 Baht per year. The accumulated money deposited in the Thai bank account should be not less than

3.000.000 Baht within 1 year after application. (Bank balance will be rechecked 1 year after issuing the O-X extension)

Certificate of criminal clearance from the country of nationality (or country of permanent residency)

Medical certificate stating that the applicant doesn’t have one of the following diseases,  Leprosy, Tuberculosis, Elephantiasis, drug addiction, third stage of Syphilis (Medical certificate maximum 3 months old )

Proof of medical insurance with a minimum of 40.000 Baht for outpatient and a minimum of 400.000 Baht for inpatient.
Health insurance policy’s from the following health insurance company’s are accepted: (click on the logo more information)

     

Picture of applicant in front of the house with house number clearly visible.

Hand draw map of the location of the house.

Extension application can be submitted within the last 30 days of the current visa/extension.

 

Spouse (no age restriction) and child, age under 20 years old, can apply for Non-Immigrant O-X visa and must have the following documents:

Spouse with a copy of marriage certificate together with all documents as mentioned above.

Child age under 20 years old with copy of birth certificate or proof of legitimate child with the following documents,

Passport valid for at least 6 months.
Completely filled in TM 7 form.
Copies from following passport pages:
Detail page
Current visa/extension
All extensions from last Non-O visa or transfer stamp to new passport. (If applicable)
Last entry stamp
TM6 departure card

Passport size picture.
Proof of Thai health insurance as mentioned above.
Copy birth certificate in Thai or English.

Please create 2 complete sets of supporting documents and take original papers with you for the application.

The extension will be valid for 5 years and can be renewed after 5 years for another period of 5 years as long the application fulfills the same requirements as stated above.

Please go to room 204 for your O-X extension.

The fee is THB 10.000

Updated : August 2019

Disclaimer :
Phuket Immigration Volunteers can not accept any liability for the content of this website, or for the consequences of any actions taken on basis of the information provided.
Immigration officers can ask for any additional information which they deemed necessary to support your application

print