Retirement extension

Persons who are 50 years old or above and which fulfill the required criteria
can be eligible for a 1 year extension based on retirement.

Prerequisite are:

Valid Non-O visa ( without overstay ) or valid extension.
Up to date address registration.

Required papers:

Completely filled in TM 7 form.  

Copies from following passport pages:

Detail page
Current visa/extension
All extensions from last Non-O visa or transfer stamp to new passport. (If applicable)
Last entry stamp
TM6 departure card

Passport size picture.

Proof of financial status:

Bank balance option:

Minimum of 800.000 Baht in Thai bank account (in your own name) for at least 2 months before the application date.
After the application date a minimum of 800.000 Baht in Thai bank account (in your own name) for at least 3 months and a minimum of 400.000 Baht for the remainder of the year until your next application date is required. (in conjunction with the 800.000 Baht for 2 months before the application date)
This will be checked at your next extension application starting from 2020.
(Therefore make sure that your bank book is updated on a regular basis)
In a random selection process it is possible that applicants will receive a 90 days under consideration stamp and have to return to the immigration department after 90 days with new bank statements to proof that the 800.000 Baht is still in your account after which the remaining months will be granted.

Income option:

Letter from Embassy/Consul certifying at least 65.000 Baht a month. (Max 6 months Old)
Supporting documents of the income may be requested by the immigration officer.
Copy bank book name page and last 2 months transactions. 
(It is strongly advised to copy all used pages as this is often requested by the officers.)

UK, USA and Australia applicants require monthly overseas deposits into your Thai bank account of at least 65.000 Baht a month for the previous 12 months which must be proven. Phuket Immigration do not accept income into a bank account less than the required 12 months period. Bank deposits statements and bank certificate (Both signed and stamped by the bank) are required showing the overseas transfers for the last 12 months. (Please update your bank book on a regular basis)

Combination of Bank Account and Income:

A combination of bank account balance and income (Embassy/Consul income certificate) can be used as long the total (Bank Balance and Income combined) is more than 800.000 Baht during the year.
Half of the bank account balance used has to stay in the bank account for the remainder of the year. (For example: 180.000 Baht used as bank account balance, 90.000 Baht has to remain in the bank account for the remainder of the year)
The same papers, Bank letters and copies of bankbook ( as mentioned in the income option) are required for the combination option.

UK, USA and Australia applicants cannot use the combination option for their application.

Grandfather rule:

People who continually live in Thailand on extensions based on retirement from before 21 October 1998 and are at least 60 years old need either 200.000 Baht in a Thai Bank account in your own name or at least 20.000 Bahr income a month. (same supporting documents as described above are required)

People who continually live in Thailand on extensions based on retirement from before 21 October 1998 and are at least 55 years old need either 500.000 Baht in a Thai Bank account in your own name or at least 50.000 Bahr income a month. (same supporting documents as described above are required)

Picture of applicant in front of the house with house number clearly visible.

Hand draw map of the location of the house.

Extension application can be submitted within the last 30 days of the current visa/extension.
If joined account is used (with marriage certificate) only 50% of balance is used.
Only saving or fixed accounts where the money is at any time available are accepted.

Please go to room 103 for your retirement extension.

Updated : July 2019

Disclaimer :
Phuket Immigration Volunteers can not accept any liability for the content of this website, or for the consequences of any actions taken on basis of the information provided.
Immigration officers can ask for any additional information which they deemed necessary to support your application

print