Investment extension

Persons who made a investment inside Thailand and which fulfill the required criteria
can be eligible for a 1 year extension based on investment.

Prerequisite are:

Valid Non-O visa ( without overstay ) or valid extension.
Up to date address registration.
Passport valid for at least 6 months.

Required papers:

Completely filled in TM 7 form.  

Copies from following passport pages:

Detail page
Current visa/extension
All extensions from last Non-O visa or transfer stamp to new passport. (If applicable)
Last entry stamp
TM6 departure card

Passport size picture.

Proof of investment :

Show evidence of transferring funds into Thailand of no less than 10 million Baht after October 25, 2008 for the following reason:
Investment in the purchase or rental of a condominium unit for a period of no less than 3 years issued by a relevant agency or government unit, on a purchase or rental price of no less than 10 million Baht:
OR
Investment in the form of a fixed deposit of no less than 10 million Baht in an Thai bank account.

OR
Evidence of purchase of government or state enterprise bonds of no less than 10 million Baht

The evidence documents may include a bank statement, a Sale, and Purchase Agreement or Foreign Exchange Transfer Form.

Letter from Thailand’s Board of Investment.

Please go to room 204 for your retirement extension.

Updated : March 2019

Disclaimer :
Phuket Immigration Volunteers can not accept any liability for the content of this website, or for the consequences of any actions taken on basis of the information provided.
Immigration officers can ask for any additional information which they deemed necessary to support your application

print