Non-O Visa Issuing inside Thailand

Persons arriving with a visa exemption or Tourist Visa and are planing to apply for a 1 year extension can apply for the Non-O visa at Phuket immigration.
This can be done for most 1 year type extensions but it is not recommended for the 1 year dependent extension as this cannot be gueranteed.

Prerequisite are:

Minimum of 21 days left on the current entry permission.
Up to date address registration.

Required papers:

Upgrading from a visa exemption entry:

Completely filled in TM 87 form.  (application for visa)

Copies from following passport pages:

Detail page
Last entry stamp
TM6 departure card
Passport size picture.

 2 complete application sets have to made.

The Non-O visa application has to be done in the same office as where the 1 year extension application will be submitted.

Upgrading from a tourist visa entry:

Completely filled in TM 86 form.  (Change of visa)

Copies from following passport pages:

Detail page
Tourist visa
Last entry stamp
TM6 departure card
Passport size picture.

 2 complete application sets have to made.

The Non-O visa application has to be done in the same office as where the 1 year extension application will be submitted.

The same financial requirements will be requested as for the 1 year extension (first time extension) for which the Non-O is intended to be used for.

When applying for an Non-O visa for an retirement extension a hand draw map of the location of the house is required.

The costumer will receive the Non-O as soon the application is approved which can take up to 30 days during which time the costumer is not allowed to leave the country.

(No Re-Entry stamp can be issued as there is no new extension stamp in the passport until the Non-O is approved)

When the Non-O visa is issued the costumer has to return to the immigration office and apply for the 1 year extension in the last 30 days of the Non-O permission of stay period.

Updated : Oct 2018

 

Disclaimer :
Phuket Immigration Volunteers can not accept any liability for the content of this website, or for the consequences of any actions taken on basis of the information provided.
Immigration officers can ask for any additional information which they deemed necessary to support your application

print