Business extension

Persons who require en business extension and which fulfill the required criteria
are eligible for a 1 year extension based on business.

Prerequisite are:

Valid Non-B visa ( without overstay ) or valid extension.
Up to date address registration.

Required papers:

Completely filled in TM 7 form.  

Copies from following passport pages:

Detail page
Current visa/extension

All extensions from last Non-O visa or transfer stamp to new passport. (If applicable)
Last entry stamp
TM6 departure card

Up to date address registration

Passport size picture.

The company letters certifying as follows ;
– Nature of business
– Reason or necessity in employing the applicant his / her position, salary and education background.
– Number of Thai and foreign employees.
Copies of work permit or receipt of work permit application.
Company's annual balance sheets.
The juristic persons Annual Income Tax Declaration Form (Form No.50) of the latest year and its receipt of payment.
Thai employees Monthly Income Tax Declaration Form (Form No.1 ) of the latest month and its receipt of payment.
The applicants Annual Income Tax Declaration Form (Form No.91) of the latest year and its receipt of payment.
The official letter that certify the registration of such juristic person.
Business Registration or Business License.
Value Added Tax Registration and list of share holders.
For those who operate export business, the documentary evidence clarifying its export activities is needed.
For those who operate tourism business, the documentary evidence clarifying its total number of tourist that brought in by the company is needed.
A map that indicate location of the Company.
Picture of all the company's employees at work
Picture of all company's employees in front of the office with clear name of the company showing

As the application for an business extension requires a lot of dedicated paperwork it is strongly advised to contact the immigration office for latest information before submitting your application.

Please create 2 complete sets of supporting documents and take original papers with you for the application.

Please go to room 204 for your business extension.

 

Extensions for Teacher, Artist, Singer, Danser are required to go to room 103 for their application.

 

Updated : April 2017

 

Disclaimer :
Phuket Immigration Volunteers can not accept any liability for the content of this website, or for the consequences of any actions taken on basis of the information provided.
Immigration officers can ask for any additional information which they deemed necessary to support your application

print